Comprehensive analysis of CCN family upon mice tooth morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masakazu  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40625042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCCN / μCT / 再生医療 / CCNファミリー
Research Abstract
For analysis of CCN family effect upon mice tooth morphogenesis, we cultured murine tooth germ obtained from upper and lower jaw of embryonic day 11.5 and 13.5 mice in organ culture system contained 10% FBS, 100mg/ml ascorbic acid, and 2mM L-glutamine, supplemented with recombinant CCN1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6, respectively. For three dimensional analysis of these organ tissue, we preliminary acquired the CT data of tooth germ of wild type mice and evaluated volume, maximum tooth length and degree of ossification.