Do epigenetics influences the form of a mandibular beyond the generation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YANAGITA Takeshi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90534793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 顔面形態 / 歯科矯正 / 不正咬合 / 下顎骨 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
A rat fed with soft diet changes its cranial and mandibular form compared to a rat fed with hard diet. In this time, we assess the analysing method for the form of mandibular with advancing 3DCT and orthodontics cephalometric analysis. As a result, we could detect refined change of mandibular form in mice between grown with powdery feed and with fixed hard feed.
Additionally, we analysed gene expression in masseter muscles in these two group mice. Some gene expression were significantly changed between these two groups. Further more, I find outthe reaction of MYH genes expression which play a role in deciding a character of muscle.
These finding showes that the hardness of feed may influence to the form of mandibular via the change of chalacter of masseter muscle.