Analysis for mechanism of infective endocarditis caused by Streptococcus oralis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Ikuri  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00572380)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 口腔内常在細菌 / 感染性心内膜炎 / Streptococcus oralis / ゲノムシークエンス
Research Abstract
Infective endocarditis is characterized by formation of septic masses of platelets on the surfaces of heart valves and it most commonly caused by oral viridans streptococci. Although many factors may contribute to pathogenicity, onset of infective endocarditis still need to be further investigated. In this study, we attempt to determine whole genome sequence of Streptococcus oralis 308 isolated from infective endocarditis patient, and compare with invirulence strain of S. oralis to find the novel pathogenic genes. In present, we have generally finished determining the genome sequence, and intend genomic analysis.