Experimental investigation using mice model into development of masticatory and swallowing function under processed food intaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Dai  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80622604)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords咀嚼 / マウス / 成長期 / 臨界期 / 軟食化 / 発育 / 機能 / 成長 / 歯科矯正学 / 摂食嚥下機能
Research Abstract
This is the study to determine the "critical period" of masticatory function in growth period and the faculty of functional rehabilitation after the critical period. It was carried out using mice feeding soft and hard pellet from 3 weeks to 20 weeks old. At 20 weeks, craniofacial skeleton data by micro-CT imaging, and 3D jaw movement path and masticatory muscles activity at hard and soft pellet chewing was taken.
As a result, many significantly difference was recognized in craniofacial morphorogy and 3D jaw movement path (especially in occlusal phase) and closing muscles activity at hard pellet chewing in hypofunctional group and rehabilitation group than control feeding hard food.
These results suggest that it is impossible in that acquire the certain masticatory function unless hard food feeding in growth period and have never acquire as train with feeding hard food since then.