The enamel remineralization ability that is brought by adhesive material for brackets which contained bioglass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Naohisa  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10508716)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科矯正 / バイオガラス / 再石灰化 / ブラケット
Research Abstract
For a problem called the decalcification of the bracket neighborhood enamel, a study was started for the purpose of developing the resin system adhesive material which contained bioglass having high calcified inducibility. Sample was made by resin-based adhesive material mixed bioglass. By analysis of the buffering ability using the sample, mechanical characteristic analysis of the bracket neighborhood enamel, an evaluation of the bioglass component adhesive material was carried out. As a result, an effect of the enamel decalcification restraint and remineralization promotion led to the conclusion that expected by adding bioglass in adhesive material.