Development of the non-caries-inducing dental plaque promoting remineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Atsushi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10453276)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラーク / 唾液 / フッ化物洗口 / 口腔細菌 / 無機イオン / 口腔細菌叢 / イオン / 歯学 / 齲蝕予防 / 3DS / バイオフィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that fluoride mouth rinsing tends to affect salivary buffer capacity, S. mutans levels and ion concentrations in saliva. In different sites of teeth of dental plaque, there were significant site-specificities of relative DNA concentration of S. mutans. The dental plaque on lower-anterior-lingual (LAL) near the orifices of salivary glands was lowest level of DNA concentration of S. mutans. Since composition of dental plaque has a direct influence on saliva, it may be suspected to develop non-caries-inducing dental plaque.