Genome, epigenome compaired analysis of a pair of monozygotic twins discordant for congenital malformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOROZUYA REIKO  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30384340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ゲノム / 一卵性双生児 / 口蓋裂 / 先天異常 / エピゲノム / 双生児 / 唇顎口蓋裂 / メチル化 / 環境要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monozygotic (MZ) twins show remarkable resemblance in many aspects of disease. MZ twins were usually called “genetically identical”; however, evidence for genetic and epigenetic differences within rare MZ twins has accumulated. Nonsyndromic cleft lip and palate (NCLP) is one of the most common birth defects. It causes severe facial dysmorphism and treatment requires a multifaceted team approach. The causes of NCLP are multifactorial with both genetic and environmental factors. Some study shows that approximately 20% of the genetic contributions to NCLP have been assigned to a small number of genes.
Subjects are two pairs of NCLP/non-NCLP MZ and one pair of NCLP/non-NCLP triplets. We had used Methylated DNA Binding Domain (MBD) for inspissations of methylated DNA domain, and did MBD-based genom-wide methylation sequencing. We used EdgeR software to perform a differential methylation analysis.
Few specific high/low methylated gene were found in NCLP subjects.