| Project/Area Number |
24792307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 構音障害 / 音響分析 / 小児 / 舌圧 |
| Research Abstract |
Subjects comprised 42 unimpaired children with no discernible problems in development , 5 children diagnosed with dysarthria due to ankyloglossia by a speech-language-hearing therapist, and 5 children who visited our hospital with cleft lip and palate. Comparison of the maximum frequency peaks of <s> and <sh> articulations for all subjects revealed that the peak for <s> articulation was higher than that for <sh> articulation in 39 subjects. Frequencies of tended to be lower in children with ankyloglossia or cleft lip and palate than those in unimpaired children In addition, maximum frequency peak varied greatly among unimpaired children. This may be because it takes time for children to perfect the articulation of consonants, particularly articulations that require skilled motor activity in the lingual apex, resulting in high volatility of articulation.