Development of a new caries risk assessment system by measuring the level of sound enamel fluorination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Naoi-Warita Sachie  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (50386257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフッ素化アパタイト / カリエスリスク判定 / エナメル質 / 光学的検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To carry out the "preventive treatment with fluoride to achieve the maximum effect with minimal intervention" which is desired in clinical pediatric dentistry, we have aimed to quantify the acid resistance of the sound enamel obtained with the application of fluoride by optical investigation in this study. It was suggested that the search on the acid resistance of bovine tooth enamel surface with optical dental caries diagnosis system (QLF-D BiluminatorTM) is effective. In addition, artificial apatite material as a substitute material for human deciduous tooth enamel was not suitable for optical search in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
齲蝕も酸蝕も生活習慣病として予防できるという知見が広まりつつある一方、現在、カリエスリスク診断による恩恵を受けることなく治療が必要な発症のときまで診断を待つという我が国の現状は憂慮すべき事態である。小児期の口腔内で遭遇する再石灰化可能な歯質脱灰層は可逆的であり、これらの現象が非可逆的な疾病として診断される前、すなわち目に見えないうちに、本研究に基づき新たに開発される健全歯面診断用光学機器により、非侵襲的に適正なフッ化物応用の必要性が瞬時に判定されることが低年齢から日常的になれば、「歯科治療」未経験の子どもたちを増加させ、ひいては国民全体の口腔内に健康をもたらすと考えている。