The effect of HSPA1A on the osteoclastgenesis during pressure zone of orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Chihiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10460221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 歯の移動 / Heat Shock Protein
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the interaction of heat shock protein A1A (HSPA1A) with the osteoclastgenesis related factors. The induction of IL6 and IL8 expressions stimulated by LPS were inhibited by administration of recombinant heat shock protein A1A (HSPA1A) in human periodontal ligament fibroblast in vitro. The results suggested that proinflammatory cytokines, which are important factor for osteoclastgenesis, were inhibited by the HSPA1A in PDLFs in vitro.