Research of marker gene expression by epigenetic control in human periodontal ligament fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Misao  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90582445)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯根膜線維芽細胞 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / マイクロアレイ / RT-PCR法 / バイサルファイトシーケンス
Research Abstract
Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) gene is expressed strongly in human periodontal ligament fibroblasts. We examined the changes of the gene expression and activity by epigenetics control (by DNA methylation in particular) using a bisulfite sequence analysis of ALP promoter region.These results suggested that expression of ALP gene is not under the control of epigenetics, and the change of activity is affected by transcription factors.