Effects of local blood flow improving agent on the periodontal tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Koji  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10598395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周再生医学 / 歯周組織再生 / ムスカリン受容体 / 塩化カルプロニウム
Research Abstract
All of the mAchR family were expressed in MPDL22 at the mRNA level. Carpronium chrolide treatment enhanced the ALP activity and expression of ossification related genes, such as Runx2, Osterix, ALP, Collagen type I, Osteocalcin, Osteopontin, and Osteonectin, in the period of long term ossification culture. Furthermore, Carpronium chloride promoted calcified nodule formation of MPDL22 cells. In addition, it was confirmed that carpronium chrolide accelerated the tube formation of HUVECs on matrigel.These data suggest that application of carpronium chrolide on periodontal disease could stimulate periodontal tissue regeneration.