Stydy of IGF-I for oral and maxillofacial smart aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Ikuho  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80447169)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIGF-I / 顎骨 / 咀嚼筋 / 唾液腺 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the longitudinal morphological changes in extraction sockets following sustained continuous subcutaneous infusion of insulin-like growth factor I (IGF-I). rats were subjected to right mandibular first molar extraction. Experimental rats received a continuous subcutaneous infusion of IGF-I by minipump. Control animals were treated with saline via the same method. All rats were then housed after stop of the infusion. Micro-CT scanning was performed immediately after tooth extraction and at regular intervals.
New bone formation was markedly higher in the IGF-I-treated group as compared with the control group. The loss in alveolar ridge height in the IGF-I group was significantly lower than that in the control group at each time point after extraction on the buccal side and at 2, 3, and 6 weeks on the lingual side. IGF-I treatment increases the volume of newly formed bone and reduces the loss in alveolar ridge height following tooth extraction.