Are salivary stress-related biomarkers available as indicators of xerostomia?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NOHNO Kaname  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80422608)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / 口腔乾燥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychological stress causes a reduction of salivary flow, it is necessary to assess the stress on diagnosis of xerostomia. There are stress-related biomarkers in saliva. The purpose of this study was to evaluate a correlation between the reduction of salivary flow and salivary stress-related biomarkers. In conclusion, we found a possibility of correlation between stimulated salivary flow and salivary IgA. However, we didn’t find statistically significant correlations of amount nor change ratios between salivary flow and stress-related biomarkers.