Project/Area Number |
24792357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIOKA Mikiko 九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (70546473)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | う蝕象牙質 / 細菌叢 / クローンライブラリー法 / パイロシーケンス解析 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, the bacterial communities in the carious dentin of Japanese subjects were analyzed comprehensively using molecular approaches. Carious dentin lesion samples were collected from 32 subjects. The bacterial composition was classified into clusters I, II, and III according to the relative abundance (high, middle, and low, respectively) of Lactobacillus. Cluster I consisted of high proportions of Lactobacillus. The bacterial communities in cluster III were characterized by the predominance of Propionibacterium or Olsenella. Clusters mainly related to Olsenella and Propionibacterium, were novel combinations of microbiota in carious dentin lesions and may be characteristic of the Japanese population. Clone library analysis revealed that O. profuse and P. acidifaciens were specific species associated with dentinal caries among these genera in a Japanese population.