ANALYSIS OF SWALLOWING REFLEX INDUCED BY ELECTRICAL MICROSTIMULATION OF PHARYNX FOR DYSPHAGIA PATIENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2013)
Showa University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kazuharu  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (60585719)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 老年歯科学 / リハビリテーション医学 / 咽頭微小電気刺激 / 間接訓練 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 超音波エコー
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to obtain basic data for developing a new method to induce swallowing in patients with dysphagia, to analyze the effective stimulation conditions of pharyngeal regions that induce swallowing.
In previous study, the mean desired swallowing threshold (Dsw-Th) was 1.1-1.3mA for 10-15Hz in young group. At the same time, at 15 Hz, Dsw-Th was significantly higher in the elderly than the young group (p=0.008).The findings suggest that the pharyngeal electrical microstimulation can induce desired swallowing in young and elderly subjects, but the stimulating intensity for desired swallowing increased with age.