The determinants of nurses' intention to leave the workplace and the profession: from psychosocial and economic perspectives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2014)
Tohoku University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Miho  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30588398)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護職 / 離職意向 / 就業継続意向 / 離職 / 職業継続 / 就業継続 / 職業移動 / 看護師 / 看護師の離職 / 職場環境 / 経済的要因 / 両立支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine why nurses left their jobs and the relationship among intention to leave or remain, psychosocial factors, individual attributes, and actual turnover in the light of regional economy.
We conducted semi-structured interview toward nurses who had experiences turnover, nurse executives and educators in charge of new graduate nurses. According to the interview, nurse executives and educators in charge of new graduate nurses have different recognition of true reason why nurses decided turnover. Then, survey questionnaires were distributed to nurses at 6 hospitals in 2013 and 1033 were returned (response rate: 44.1%). We then mailed survey questionnaires to 1033 nurses in 2014. The result showed that job satisfaction, occupational commitment and mental health were significant predictors of nurses’ intention to leave the workplace and the profession. Only nurses’ intention to leave the workplace significantly associated with large-scale city.