Development of Educational Tools that Employ a Touch Screen to Cultivate the Ability to Anticipate Hazards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yasuyo  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (00610958)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療安全 / 危険予測 / 教育 / 看護 / タッチパネル / リスク評価 / 看護学生 / 看護師 / 危険予測能力 / リスク知覚 / 安全教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational tool to cultivate the ability to anticipate hazards among nursing students.
We experimentally developed software and tested it using the iPad among 41 nurses and 83 nursing students. The participants were shown images from the medical field and asked to touch areas they thought might pose potential hazard. And they were asked to evaluate the risk and were surveyed about methods for dealing with an identified hazard. The results were that the students were less adept than the nurses at identifying hazard areas and evaluated the risk significantly lower. After identifying the hazards, there was some variance in methods for dealing with the hazard among both groups of participants. Next, we tested software with an added advice function for methods of dealing with the identified hazard among 93 students. The results were generally favorable in terms of interest, ease of use, and effectiveness.