Project/Area Number |
24792437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Hiromi 長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50512042)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 慢性心不全 / セルフモニタリング / ボディイメージ / セリフモニタリング |
Research Abstract |
Self-monitoring is an important to acquire self-care behaviors in a patients with chronic heart failure. The purpose of this study was to identify about body image and characteristic of the self-monitoring of patients with chronic heart failure. They caught the body image with the symptom of heart failure and had decreased feeling of physical control. The patient of 30-40 generations recognized self-monitoring in detail. However, they gave priority to a social and an economical role, and did not take a self-care behavior.