The devisal of telenursing system among patients with gastrointestinal cancer after endoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIHOKO OUCHI  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30614507)
Research Collaborator SATO MAYUMI  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部・看護学科, 教授 (10251191)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん看護 / 内視鏡治療 / テレナーシング / がん患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the study was to devise a telenursing system to support home care with the aim of adopting and applying remote nursing among cancer patients undergoing endoscopic therapy. We conducted a survey on the demand for telenursing among gastrointestinal cancer patients who underwent endoscopic surgery, 59.5% of patients responded that there was a "considerable need" or a "moderate need" for telenursing. This result suggests the need for a system that would allow patients to resolve the doubts and concerns that arise in the course of their treatment without having to visit the hospital, and that being able to consult with a nurse while at home would allow them to listen calmly to explanations of their treatment. The system would utilize devices that are easy for elderly patients to use, and would be easy for nurses to apply by incorporating the knowledge and expertise required to support telenursing in consideration of their current nursing burden of outpatient-related tasks.