Sleep pattern as the new evaluation standard in type2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Yukari  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70437169)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 睡眠パターン / 睡眠 / 糖尿病コントロール / 食事 / 運動 / 看護支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to inspects whether the improvement of the sleep custom of the type 2 diabetes patient brings lifestyle improvement and bring control improvement of diabetes . At first I examine an association between sleep and diabetes control situation of the type 2 diabetes patient and examine the association between meal and exercise custom more. I examined it from a point whether the data which were reliable as the , study data which were the apparatus that the burden on , study subject who was the apparatus that could measure plural machinery and tools to use as an objective evaluation method from different angles and exactly was as little as possible could collect. In addition, I made the item of the lifestyle to influence the factor which influenced sleep and diabetes control a focus and performed the review of the study method. It is during Ethical Review Board application and is the plan of the investigation start now from this summer.