Examination of effective intestinal movement facilitation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Tomoyuki  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (80552512)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸管運動 / 運動療法 / 温熱療法 / 自律神経 / 腸音 / 他動運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to compare effects of passive exercise of lower limbs and trunk(PELT), ermotherapy(TT) and Combination(COM, PELT and TT) on bowel sounds in healthy adult subjects. The subjects is sixteen healthy adult male. While bowel sounds significantly increased following all physiotherapies. As for the increase rate of the bowel sound in each physiotherapies, COM was the highest in an increase rate in TT (33.0%), PELT (20.1%), COM (35.8%). The correlation was not found between bowel sound and the autonomic nerves.
We found that any of tested physiotherapies increased bowel sounds suggesting that these physiotherapies are clinically useful to treat patients with reduced intestinal motility due to limited spontaneous movement or inability to rise up from bed.