Development of the pelvis program for young women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
UEMURA YUKO  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50353149)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords青年期女性 / 月経 / 骨盤 / 生活習慣 / 生活様式 / 身体特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective was to examine pelvic shape by measuring the angle of inclination and the distance between right and left anterior superior iliac spine. We also investigated associations of these measurements with life habits, lifestyle, menstruation and pelvic shape by menstrual cycle. The results of the measurement of pelvis shape a posture measuring instrument (PA200), with a mean value of 18.2 ± 5.1 degrees of pelvic tilt angle. Evaluation of pelvic tilt angle was large population before the pelvis. The distance between right and left anterior superior iliac spine 270.1 ± 23.4㎜. In addition, women who had problems of daily life due to menstrual pain showed large angle of inclination, suggesting that pelvic shape is associated with menstrual pain. The association of pelvic shape with life habits & lifestyle was not found. The pelvic shape was not changed during the menstrual period, change in the pelvic shape was not found during the menstrual period.