Quality of Care, Nursing Management and Staffing in Nursing Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IKEZAKI, SUMIE  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (60445202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特別養護老人ホーム / ケアの質 / 介護職 / リーダーシップ / 連携 / ナーシングホーム / 高齢者施設 / 看護管理 / 施設看護 / 看護と介護 / 職務満足度 / 施設内教育・研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of study was to clarify the relationship among leadership of the facility director, inter-professional communication, staffing, staff job satisfaction and quality of care focusing on nursing homes. In the results of questionnaire survey, the staffing was slightly correlated to quality of care and staff job satisfaction was not correlated leadership of the director. Most directors of the facilities were suffering through insufficient staff and they did not seem to be able to afford to address work-environment concerns or quality improvements.