A study of empowerment on people with mental disability who participate in peer support program in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NARITA TAICHI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70570521)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神障がい者 / ピアサポート / 地域生活 / 精神障害者 / エンパワーメント / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before and after the peer support program, average of trait anxiety and state anxiety decreased in both. The result of group interviews, individuals’ empowerment such as self-understanding and self-care was seen, and participants understood each other who faced same life difficulties, that made sense of group unity and group empowerment.
In order to continue effectively peer support program, it is important to make group from participants who is in various recovery stage to touch the role model, and foster a facilitator who understand significance and effect of peer support, and reflect program regularly.