Challenges in Nursing Care of the Elderly with Dementia at Advanced Treatment Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA TERUMI  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40363709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 特定機能病院 / 看護 / 急性期病院 / インタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews were conducted with 24 nurses working at advanced treatment hospitals in Japan. A qualitative analysis of their narratives identified seven areas they found challenging in the care of elderly patients who also had dementia, including “accident prevention”, “witnessing life functioning impairment when receiving best possible treatment for disease” and “discharge arrangements”. Eight categories were extracted as supportive initiatives taken by nurses, such as “using a restraint or alternative means to prevent accidents” and “liaising with other nursing team members/other disciplines“. Accident prevention is the top priority in the advanced clinical setting and elderly patients often experience deterioration of their functioning even though their disease has been cured. When the elderly with dementia are admitted to advanced treatment hospitals, multi-disciplinary collaboration is essential from an early stage of admission to prevent their functional impairment.