Development of programs and evaluation indices for prevention of lifestyle diseases focused on individual behavior change and local environmental change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSoka University (2014-2016)
Yokohama City University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
IMAMATSU Yuki  創価大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80589599)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活習慣病予防 / 行動変容 / 環境 / プログラム開発 / 評価指標 / 地域看護診断 / 地域環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The persons participated in the programs for lifestyle disease prevention were progressing the process of improving their own QOL, suggesting the possibility that improvement in QOL and concern for others are related. However, the evaluation indicators that can promptly enlist the process of improving the quality of life of those working on prevention of lifestyle diseases, even though examining domestic and foreign literature, no suitable evaluation tool was seen. Therefore, it seems that development of an evaluation tool that can measure the process of improving QOL of those who work on prevention of lifestyle diseases will be necessary in the future. In the future research, assessment tools are needed to make the viewpoint of evaluating the process into the local nursing diagnosis method, to improve the quality of life of people making up the region, and to consider the relation with QOL of the entire region Will be considered.