the nap of the elderly living in a facility that affect sleep at night and activities by paying attention to the position of the body and time and place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Madoka  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (30616131)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords施設高齢者 / 睡眠 / 活動 / 仮眠 / 生活リズム / 短時間仮眠 / 夜間睡眠 / 覚醒
Research Abstract
The present study was a field survey of the napping behavior of elderly facility residents. It examines the effect of a short nap on subsequent activity and night sleep. We also examined the posture and location of the participants during their nap. After selecting participants with napping ability, we evaluated their nap index, sleep position index, nap location, active mass, and their activity after napping, using actigraphs and observations. We compared the results of those participants who had a short nap (<30 minutes) with those who had a longer nap.
The short nap did not affect night sleep or the amount of activity after the nap; however, it did influence the content of the activity. Moreover, participants in the nap group had a short time to be in the living room. Therefore, the prompting of a short nap for elderly facility residents can promote daytime wakefulness. Consequently, it is necessary to arrange the environment to be conducive to napping.