A study of characteristics of and methods to evaluate decision-making capacity (ability) among the elderly with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
UCHIGASHIMA SHINYA  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (80364264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify characteristics of decision-making capacity among the elderly with dementia, and examines methods to evaluate various abilities. We evaluated four functional abilities (understand, appreciate, express a choice, reasoning) by creating a questionnaire about meals based on the MacArthur Competence Assessment Tool for Treatment (MacCAT-T). Results of interviews with 35 elderly with dementia and 35 elderly without dementia showed that the ‘understand’ ability was significantly lower in the elderly with dementia than in those without, due to the influence of cognitive dysfunction; both groups had similarly high scores in the ‘appreciate’ and ‘express a choice’ abilities. For the ‘reasoning’ ability, the score of the elderly with dementia was significantly lower than in those without, and it is suggested that the elderly with dementia would have difficulties in comparing answer choices and guessing results.