Project/Area Number |
24792589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology (2013-2014) International University of Health and Welfare (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA MIWA 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (50532884)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 在宅看取り / 死別ケア / 遺族ケア / 在宅看護 / デスカンファレンス / スタッフ教育 / 訪問看護ステーション / 在宅ケアシステム / 在宅ターミナル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the first step among preliminary steps to prepare tools for collaboration between medical institutions and home care service facilities, we conducted a survey on actual conditions of support and education for staff working in home nursing stations. This survey included 1,118 managers of home nursing stations across the country, aiming to evaluate effects of death conferences and the role of the staff support system. Effective answers were obtained from 373 managers. As the second step, semi-structured interviews were conducted with medical care professions and welfare professions, who are responsible for support for patient discharge, to discuss the methods by which various professionals can communicate with each other. As the third step, cross-sectional survey using questionnaires was conducted with managers of home nursing stations and visiting nurses in 2,200 home nursing stations across the country. Answers were returned from 680 home nursing stations.