Workplaces where Mental Health and Motivation of Community Public Health Nurses Improve -Focusing on a Link to the Society-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Naoko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (90621730)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords市町村保健師 / 職場環境 / 精神的健康 / 仕事意欲 / 社会とのつながり / 健康職場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to identify the factors that improve mental health and raise work motivation of public health nurses, from the viewpoint of a “link to the society.” The “link to the society” here refers to a mental state in which an individual feels that “his/her work is meaningful in the society.”
The study found that the nurses feel this “link to the society” in situations involving relationship with local residents such as direct support for them and positive feedback from them, and this mental state was found to be related to work motivation. From these findings, it is necessary to secure more time for frontline activities by better organization of works, to visualize the work, and to create opportunities to share their experiences of the activities.