Technological Development for Supporting Hearing-impaired People's Information Acquisition Based on Sentiment Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Jianwei  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 助教 (20635924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報工学 / 情報システム / 感性情報学 / 印象分析 / 聴覚障害者 / 情報獲得支援 / センチメント分析 / コミュニケーション支援
Research Abstract
This project aims at the establishment of information acquisition assistive technology for the hearing impaired by analyzing and presenting the sentiment (impression) difference from text data between the hearing-impaired and hearing people. Specifically, four sub-themes are conducted: the investigation of impression difference between them, the construction of impression dictionary for the hearing impaired and the calculation of impression values of text data, the development of impression visualization suitable for viewing habits of the hearing impaired, the proposal of comprehensive web search technique including all the impressions.