Interactive neural mechanisms of exectuve control and perceptual decision-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
JIMURA Koji  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (80431766)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords意思決定 / 実行制御 / 認知制御 / 実行機能 / 知覚意思決定 / 機能的核磁気共鳴画像法
Research Abstract
This study examined the roles of cognitive executive functions in decision making via cognitive neuroscience methods. The results of the study suggested that working memory, response inhibition, and task switching, representative executive functions, play critical roles in decision making such as intertemporal choice and lexical discrimination decision. Due to the limited facility and time, the study was unable to conduct ERP experiments, but applied novel statistical analysis approaches such as multivariate pattern information analysis and hierarchical mixed-effect general linear models, which could compensate the ERP experiment.