Tiny ear interface for care welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
KAZUHIRO Taniguchi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (30448047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords咀嚼計測 / 外耳道の動き計測 / 入力装置 / ウェアラブル / ハンズフリー操作 / 医療福祉機器
Research Abstract
A wearable computing system plays a leading role in the ubiquitous computing era in which computers are used at any place and at any time. We developed a novel wearable input device called the "Me-Me switch." ("Me-Me [mi mi]" means "ear" in Japanese.) The Me-Me switch generates signals to control a machine by processing the values captures by an optical distance sensor, using a single-chip microcomputer, based on the movements of the user's ear-canals. The user can use the machine (wearable computer, music player, etc.) for extended periods of time with no interference with their other tasks, essentially making the machine hands-free. The Me-Me switch is compact and lightweight and is easily manufactured at low cost.