Project/Area Number |
24800061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YUUKA Fukui 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50635836)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リポソーム / ナノカプセル / 多糖 / DNA / リン酸カルシウム / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 骨 / DDS / DDS |
Research Abstract |
As an approach to create a bone therapeutic biomaterial, we created an organic-inorganic hybrid nanocapsule by utilizing polysaccharide-coated liposomes as a reaction site for the deposition of calcium phosphate (CaP). By tuning the reaction conditions and the surface chemical composition of nanocapsules, it was possible to control in mineralization, such as thickness and crystal structures, over the nanocapsules. Furthermore, DNA was selected as a bone-targeting moiety and it was adsorbed over the nanocapsules. DNA-coated nanocapsules exhibited a selective accumulation onto the powdery hydroxyapatite, which is the main constituent of bone and teeth.