A Study on Cheating Prevention in Secret Sharing Schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OBANA Satoshi  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (70633600)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords効率の良い方式提案 / 理論的実現可能性の証明 / 秘密分散法 / 暗号 / 情報セキュリティ
Research Abstract
With respect to secret sharing schemes secure against rushing adversaries who determine their forged shares after observing shares of honest users, we construct four type of schemes secure against rushing adversaries. The sizes of shares of each proposed scheme achieves smallest bit length compared to those of existing schemes with the same security level. Further, we construct a scheme which can detect the fact of cheating and which ensure security whatever an finite field the secret belongs to. We should note that no existing schemes guarantee such a security feature.
With respect to d-multiplicative secret sharing schemes which enable each user to compute a share of a polynomial with degree less than d (where d is a predetermined constant), we clarify conditions with which a secure d-multiplicative scheme (in which no user can cheat the other users) exists. Furthermore, we construct secure and efficient schemes secure against threshold adversary and general adversary, respectively.