A study on approximation of isomorphism problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yuichi  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 特任助教 (50636967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同型性判定問題 / 性質検査 / 近似アルゴリズム / 制約充足問題 / 割り当て問題 / 同型性判定 / スペクトル解析 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ合衆国)
Research Abstract
The problems of deciding whether given two objects, such as graphs and functions, are "essentially" the same or not is called the isomorphism problems. The isomorphism problems have been studied intensively, but whether they are tractable in polynomial time remains open. In this project, I considered a variant of the isomorphism problems in which we compute how close two objects are instead of whether they are the same or not. I obtained several new results about this variant under the paradigms called "property testing" and "approximation algorithms".