Basic research concerning the structual analysis of the Waterlogged Wood under a X-ray Computed Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionKyushu Historical Museum
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akira  九州歴史資料館, その他部局等, 研究員 (20638457)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線CTスキャナ / 出土木製品 / 保存処理 / トレハロース
Research Abstract
This research aimed at utilizing an X-ray CT scanner and visualizing the state inside wooden goods, and distribution of the medicine in preservation processing by un-destroying for the water-leaching engineering-works products excavated from ruins. About the agent distribution inside wooden goods, it verified for every concentration, impregnation time, and kind of trehalose, and targeted [ the situation or tendency of agent distribution ] the trehalose which has generally spread widely as a preservation processing medicine of wooden goods for every survey item.
It checked that trehalose tends to permeate widely even the inside of the shape of a needle leaf, and a massive next door inside wooden goods.