Project/Area Number |
24810027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ブロック共重合体 / 自己解重合 / 光分解 / 重縮合 / 原子移動ラジカル重合 / 光反応 / ポリウレタン / ポリアセタール / 解重合 / 自己組織化 / 自己分解反応 / ナノ構造作製 |
Research Abstract |
Block copolymer can form well-ordered self-assembled structure with tens of nanometer length scale, which can apply creation of nanostructure object. In this study, Novel block copolymer with a self-immolative moiety, that one block can decompose by light, was synthesized. The block copolymer was prepared by the polycondensation of end-functionalized polyurethane and atom transfer radical polymerization (ATRP) of methyl methacrylate by using the polyurethane as an initiator. Only polyurethane moiety was decomposed by 365 nm UV light irradiation and poly(methyl methacrylate) moiety was selectively remained. On the other hand, both of polyurethane and poly(methyl methacrylate) was decomposed by UV light irradiation of 250-400 nm.