Study on the Negative Heritage and Governance of Community Development in Contemporary Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIM Hyeonjeong  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (20638853)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords韓国 / 植民地遺産 / 登録文化財制度 / 観光化 / 資源化 / 博物館 / 群山 / 浦項 / 敵産家屋 / まちづくり / 九龍浦 / 木浦
Research Abstract
By the end of the 1990s after independence was declared in 1945, Japanese colonial architecture from religious facilities to a range of government buildings is subject to destruction or unpleasant and reluctant inheritance. In other words, some Japanese colonial buildings were demolished for a symbolic reason of regained sovereignty and others remained to be used as government office buildings, houses, stores, and so forth after repaired or while repairing in consideration of financial conditions. However national cultural policy on preserving and utilizing modern-mostly colonial- historical architecture based on the system of registering tangible cultural and historical properties established through an amendment of the Law for the Protection of Cultural Properties in 2001 has dramatically changed how to handle Japanese colonial buildings in Korea. This research examines the social significance of this change with 4 cities' cases of Incheon, Gunsan, Mokpo, and Guryongpo.