Social and Cultural Contacts in Achaemenid Cyprus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takuji  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90631440)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアカイメネス朝ペルシア帝国 / キュプロス島 / ギリシア人 / フェニキア人
Research Abstract
My research project starts by discussing one of Isocrates' best known works, Evagoras, which was written to praise the posthumous Cypriot King of Salamis, and examines the social and cultural state of Achaemenid Persian Cyprus during the sixth to fourth centuries BC. After examing several materials, I criticise the view provided by the preceding scholars that there was political and cultural antagonism between Greek colonists and the Phoenicians in classical Cyprus and that this conflict became more intense when the Greeks sought to ally with their fellow-Greeks of the mainland, and on the other hand, the Achaemenid Empire, in a bid to effectively control the island, helped and made use of the Punic islanders; but at the same time, Evagoras was surely eager to pursue a cultural pro-Hellenic policy, for instance the introduction of the Greek alphabet that substituted for the 'anachornistic' Cypriot syllabry.