The development and working of the London foreign exchange market during the interwar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidenao  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (00633950)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロンドン外国為替市場 / 金本位制
Research Abstract
This research has tried to analyze the development and working of the London foreign exchange market during the interwar period. I clarified that the London foreign exchange market functioned well under the different international monetary regimes, the floating exchange rate regime in the early 1920s, the gold standard regime from 1925 to 1931 and the managed exchange rate regime in the 1930s.