An analysis on impact of introduction of product patent on industries in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MITSUMORI Yaeko  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (00627309)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイノベーション / 知的財産 / 途上国・新興国 / 製薬 / インド / 強制実施権 / 医薬品アクセス / 知的所有権 / 製薬産業 / 産業政策 / 途上国 / 新興国 / ビジネスモデル
Research Abstract
Due to Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS), India was required to introduce product patent protection in its patent law. Despite objections to the introduction of product patent, the Indian government revised its patent law in 2005. However, the Patents (Amendment) Act, 2005 includes a unique section aimed at restricting the scope of patent protection. In 2012, the Indian government issued the country's first compulsory license against a foreign company's patented drug. In 2013 Indian Supreme Court granted judgment over Novartis-Gleevec law suit. This study examines the impact of the India's very first compulsory license and the Supreme Court decision on both the Indian pharmaceutical market and the world pharmaceutical market.