Developing a framework to analyse students' argumentative activities in the learning and teaching of proving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKeiai University (2013)
University of Tsukuba (2012)
Principal Investigator
TSUJIYAMA YOSUKE  敬愛大学, 国際学部, 講師 (10637440)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords証明 / 数学教育 / 議論 / argumentation / 証明の構想 / 証明活動 / proving / 科学教育 / 教科教育学
Research Abstract
Proof and proving should be central to students' school mathematical experience. However, innumerable students have difficulties in producing a proof. The overall purpose of this study is to improve the learning and teaching for breaking through this situation. In particular, this study focuses on plausibility and probability of proving processes and aims at developing a framework to analyse students' argumentative activities in the learning and teaching of proving. By examining existing studies, conducting a teaching experiment and analysing its results, this study develops a framework and derives implications for teaching.