Study on relationship between happiness level and communicational activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ASHIZAWA Yusuke  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90634585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kenta  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70361409)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幸福度指標 / コミュニティ活動量 / 主観的幸福度
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted web research on the hypothesis that happiness level is proportional to the amount of community activities and questions regarding happiness level, total time of community activities with: family, workplace, friends, and so on: about 524 men and women from 20's to 60's as a preliminary survey, about 1,075 men and women from 20's to 60's as a main survey. As a result, we found relationship between happiness level and total time of activities with family, but other activities have not strong relationship with happiness level. However we found the question that “Do you have some kind of rewarding?" has strong relationship with happiness level.