Empirical analysis on purchasing power parity hypothesis based on scanner data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Takayasu  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 助教 (80634386)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords購買力平価仮説 / POSデータ / 物価指数 / 為替レート / 国際金融
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze the dynamics of the yen-dollar real exchange rate using scanner data collected at retail stores in the United States and Japan from September 1989 to May 1997. I calculate a weekly multilateral price index, free from chain-index drift, for items commonly available in both countries. The results reveal that the weekly real exchange rate shows strong mean-reverting tendencies even when the yen appreciated sharply. To conclude, we apply the unit-root test to the real exchange rate, rejecting the purchasing power parity hypothesis.