Project/Area Number |
24830061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGE RIE 佐賀大学, 経済学部, 客員研究員 (90638826)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 外国人労働者受入れ / 日本の労働力不足 / 農業分野 / 日系人労働者 / 地域社会の外国人労働者受入れ / 入国管理センター |
Research Abstract |
These days, Japan has been concerned over the labour force scarcity in almost all industries due to the falling birthrate and aging. Particularly in the regional areas, a depopulation and aging cause more industrial decline and community weakening. This study examines the foreign labour acceptance by the Industrial Training and Technical Internship Programme in the field of agriculture. The quantity and quality of work force is absolutely limited in the regional areas. Therefore, the condition makes it difficult that a management for economy of scale, and the youth cannot find the workplace and their life in the areas. The programme contributes to the solving the lack of labour and maintains the industries. While, there are some problems on language barrier and the cultural misunderstanding. Furthermore, NGO and labour sending government reported that there are some serious cases of the trouble in the labor-management relations, no payments, and the escape of the trainees.