A Study on Sustainable Safe Water Supply in Arsenic Contamination Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MANAGO GAKU  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 助教 (80633528)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカンボジア / 地下水ヒ素 / 雨水利用 / 村落部 / ヒ素汚染 / 水供給 / 代替水源 / 地下水
Research Abstract
The target of this study is to suggest about sustainable safe water supply in arsenic contamination are, especially Cambodia. The country is implementing for improvement of arsenic contamination in ground water. Many of people in rural Cambodia is depending on polluted ground water now for drinking and Bathing and so on. In addition, they are using other water source which is rain water, river water source and bottled water for drinking. It is available for them to fetch and buy easy. However bottled water is expensive, and then other water source is concentrating wiht the E Coli, Coli form and many harmful bacteria. Therefore this study clarified these water qualities, behavior of water use in rural Cambodia from investigation.