Young children's sensitivity to criticism: The effects of cognitive development and the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAWA Ai  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 助教 (50633492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords批判的評価 / 心の理論 / 養育環境 / 情動表出 / 発達観 / 目標志向性 / 幼児期 / 情動
Research Abstract
This study investigated sensitivity to teacher criticism among Japanese 5- and 6-year-olds from the perspective of cognitive development and the environment. The findings of two experiments revealed: (1) age differences in children's sensitivity to criticism, theory of mind, and goal orientation, and (2) relationships between maternal emotional expressivity and children's response to teacher criticism.