Perceptual mechanism of Rorschach color responses measured by using eye movements and verification of its validity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Masaru  関西学院大学, 文学部, 助手 (40631966)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロールシャッハ法 / 眼球運動 / 投映法 / 色彩反応 / 濃淡反応 / ロールシャッハ / 妥当性
Research Abstract
Procedures were designed for measuring and analyzing eye movements prior to each response in Rorschach Method and a technique for clarifying the perceptual characteristics of each response from the perspective of eye movements was developed. The perceptual characteristics of color responses have not been fully understood to date. Through this method, eye movements specific to shading responses, which have similar characteristics to color responses, were identified. Furthermore, the findings obtained in eye movement studies were supported and complemented by studies on similarity evaluation tasks and text mining.
The mechanism of generating color shock and its interpretation are currently being investigated using the findings of this study. (H26-H27, Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B), JSPS KAKENHI Grant Number 26780407.)